suggestion for a new board... "test results" and some ?s about liver function tests | HysterSisters
HysterSisters Hysterectomy Support and Information
Advertising Info HysterSisters Hysterectomy Support Tutorial

Go Back   Hysterectomy HysterSisters > Hysterectomy Special Needs > Cancer Concerns - GYN


HysterSisters.com is a massive online community with over 475,000 members and over 5 million posts.

Our community is filled with women who have been through the Hysterectomy experience providing both advice and support from our active members and moderators.

HysterSisters.com is located at 111 Peter St, Toronto, Canada, M5V2H1 and is part of the VerticalScope network of websites.

With free registration, you can ask and answer questions in our HYSTERECTOMY forum community, get our FREE BOOKLET, access Hysterectomy Checkpoints and more.

You are not alone. The HysterSisters are here for you. Join us today!
join HysterSisters for hysterectomy resources and support
Reply

suggestion for a new board... "test results" and some ?s about liver function tests suggestion for a new board... "test results" and some ?s about liver function tests

Thread Tools
  #1  
Unread 06-21-2004, 09:23 PM
suggestion for a new board... "test results" and some ?s about liver function tests

I would like to see a board where we could discuss test results. There seem to be some really knowledgeable ladies here that could help us understand what they mean/might mean. I just received the results from blood work that my doc is concerned about and I'm trying to figure out what might be going on. I have a referal for a CT scan of my liver and abdomen but I hate the waiting game that I seem to be playing all the time now!

My tumor marker tests look good..CA125 was 21, and CA27-29 was 14.4

what doesn't look good are my liver tests.. everything I can find on the net suggests hepatitis, but I really don't think I have that. I don't know what's going on but it does explain the post surgery swelling, pain med intolerance and maybe even the unusual thickness of my blood (it's like syrup) My "AST" was 54 (normal value is 13-39) and my "ALT" was 111 (normal value 7-45)

do any of you have any idea what might cause that?
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Unread 06-21-2004, 09:39 PM
suggestion for a new board... "test results" and some ?s about liver function tests

I like the idea of a special board for discussions of test results.

Unfortunately I don't know anything but would like to learn.

Iphie
  #3  
Unread 06-21-2004, 10:33 PM
suggestion for a new board... "test results" and some ?s about liver function tests

Glandular fever maybe? I know this affects your liver.
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4  
Unread 06-21-2004, 11:36 PM
suggestion for a new board... "test results" and some ?s about liver function tests

Well, here's the problem of discussing test results in a forum such as this one. Although many of us here are health care professionals, none of us are doctors. It's difficult to discuss test results in isolation, too; a liver panel in you could have the same numbers as my brother's -- yet he has hepatitis C exposure and you may have been taking medication that elevated the liver enzymes. Attempts to "interpret" test results in a forum such as this in any formal way could appear to be "practicing medicine" on the Internet. Our agreement to the HONcode principles forbids that pretty explicitly.

That being said, what triggers a for me is that you say your blood is like "syrup." Liver problems tend to thin blood. Have you seen a hematologist? That's a concern for blood clots. Liver enzymes can be elevated for a host of reasons besides hepatitis: when you've had muscle damage for some reason, your enzymes can be elevated. Pancreatitis and/or gall bladder problems can raise them. Certain mediications can alter liver chemistry. The blood thickness, though, should be an important clue as to why you are having this particular problem.

I can understand your pain med intolerance if your liver is struggling for some reason. Sometimes the pain meds themselves (particularly if they contain acetominophen, as vicodin, Lortab, Percocet, do) can cause liver damage. That should be assessed along with the blood thickness, by a specialist.

Glad to hear about the cancer markers, though! That's great .



Audrey
  #5  
Unread 06-21-2004, 11:45 PM
suggestion for a new board... "test results" and some ?s about liver function tests

oh okay..I understand. Could we discuss them with the understanding that ANYTHING said here does not replace medical advise? Not necessarily a forum just for that..just a way for those of us anticipating the results of further testing to know what to possibly expect.

You said that muscle damage could cause this? I just had a mastectomy with immediate reconstruction, a "tissue expander" placed under the muscle. I don't know if that actually damages the muscle, but it sure FEELS like damage! OUCH!!

I am going to see my regular doctor Wednesday, I'll mention the thickness of my blood to her.

I am very happy that the cancer tests were good.. waiting for that test to come back is really hard! I know that the test isn't particularly accurate, but it does make you feel better to get good results.
  #6  
Unread 06-22-2004, 05:52 AM
suggestion for a new board... "test results" and some ?s about liver function tests

I am also glad to hear that your cancer markers are in good order! And also glad to hear that you are following up with your doctor to continue to get more information on your situation.

  Quote:
Hyster Sisters is a women helping women website for hysterectomy support. It is not intended to take the place of a personal physician.
That being said, we frequently discuss a variety of test results here. That discussion occurs to give people support and ideas for further questions for their own doctors. It can be difficult to ask your doctor questions when you don't know what questions to ask and when you don't clearly understand the information you've been given (sometimes it's hard even when you DO have a basic understanding). It's also comforting to hear from someone who has been in a similar situation and has had a positive outcome. However, it's important to remember that while this website is monitored, we cannot monitor all information for medical accuracy. We are not medical professionals and this is not a medical website. Those of us who ARE medical professionals by training are not representing the medical field while on this website. Anything you read here (while most is accurate) should be reviewed with your physician to determine if that information is accurate and pertinent for your situation.

I hope you are able to find answers to all of your concerns, and that your symptoms are easily treatable. Audrey's suggestion of a hematologist is a good one. Ask your doctor if that might be an appropriate referral for you.

Good luck! Let us know what you find out!

  #7  
Unread 06-22-2004, 04:51 PM
suggestion for a new board... "test results" and some ?s about liver function tests

Hello again Whatis,

I myself wouldn't mind a blood test and liver chat board, but I guess that the liver doesn't really fit in w/the HysterSister subject range.

Anyways, thought I would tell you a story (I like doing that : )
Upon my first CT scan after the discovery of my endo cancer, they noticed a spot on my liver. Did a sonogram -inconclusive. So I was told to get an extra-fancy MRI (high field magnet..had to go out of my insurance network) So I did,.. and it was still inconclusive. So, I was told to do an extra-fancy MRI again 6 mo later. They figured it was just a cyst.

Well, I was worried that maybe hepatitus had something to do with it. I didn't think that I had ever contracted it,.. I never exhibited symptoms... but these days it is a growing problem and people don't always have symptoms. I felt a little sheepish, but I asked my doctor for hepatitus testing. She agreed to it, and sent me to test for A,B & C. They came back fine and it's a relieving thing to know. 2 or 3 little vials, not too bad..

Pat
Reply

booklet
Our Free Booklet
What 350,000 Women Know About Hysterectomy: Information, helpful hints as you prepare and recover from hysterectomy.
Answers to your questions
Register




Thread Tools

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
From This Forum From Other Forums
28 Replies, Last Reply 09-07-2010, Started By bootiebuns
10 Replies, Last Reply 08-20-2008, Started By WaveRunner
4 Replies, Last Reply 02-10-2008, Started By BunnyTracks2
3 Replies, Last Reply 07-18-2006, Started By mseagle
1 Reply, Last Reply 05-02-2005, Started By bippy234
7 Replies, Last Reply 12-31-2004, Started By estherm
7 Replies, Last Reply 10-28-2004, Started By Ghita
9 Replies, Last Reply 11-12-2003, Started By margaret321
5 Replies, Last Reply 08-05-2003, Started By wild rose
16 Replies, Last Reply 02-13-2003, Started By margaret321
3 Replies, Hysterectomy Recovery (post hysterectomy)
1 Reply, Separate Surgeries
3 Replies, Hysterectomy Recovery (post hysterectomy)
10 Replies, The Road Less Traveled
2 Replies, Preparing for Hysterectomy (pre hysterectomy)
6 Replies, Preparing for Hysterectomy (pre hysterectomy)
6 Replies, The Road Less Traveled
15 Replies, Hysteritaville General Discussions
4 Replies, The Road Less Traveled
2 Replies, Preparing for Hysterectomy (pre hysterectomy)



Advertisement

Hysterectomy News

May 17,2021

CURRENT NEWS

HysterSisters Takes On Partner To Manage Continued Growth And Longevity
I have news that is wonderful and exciting! This week’s migration wasn’t a typical migration - from one set ... News Archive

TODAY'S EVENTS

Calendar - Hysterectomies - Birthdays


Request Information


I am a HysterSister

HYSTERECTOMY STORIES

Featured Story - All Stories - Share Yours

FOLLOW US


Your Hysterectomy Date


CUSTOMIZE Your Browsing  


$vbulletin->featuredvideos is not an array!
Advertisement


Advertisement