Fatique... When does it end? | HysterSisters
HysterSisters Hysterectomy Support and Information
Advertising Info HysterSisters Hysterectomy Support Tutorial

Go Back   Hysterectomy HysterSisters > Hysterectomy Support Posts > Hysterectomy Recovery (post hysterectomy)


HysterSisters.com is a massive online community with over 475,000 members and over 5 million posts.

Our community is filled with women who have been through the Hysterectomy experience providing both advice and support from our active members and moderators.

HysterSisters.com is located at 111 Peter St, Toronto, Canada, M5V2H1 and is part of the VerticalScope network of websites.

With free registration, you can ask and answer questions in our HYSTERECTOMY forum community, get our FREE BOOKLET, access Hysterectomy Checkpoints and more.

You are not alone. The HysterSisters are here for you. Join us today!
join HysterSisters for hysterectomy resources and support
Reply

Fatique... When does it end? Fatique... When does it end?

Thread Tools
  #1  
Unread 01-28-2005, 01:18 PM
Fatique... When does it end?

HI,

I am 4 months post op.. and still get very fatigued by late afternoon. I am back at work (only part time) and am wondering if everyone else still has fatique and WHEN DOES IT END?

Had TVH kept ovaries.... an NOT anemic and all bloodwork is normal.

Thanks
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Unread 01-28-2005, 01:36 PM
Fatigue me too

Hi

I too am very tired- All I think of is when can I get some sleep..
I mean just to sit down and not move I get home from work and put on my sweats and sit on the couch......... By 7pm I am falling asleep and by 8pm I am out cold..........

But I am so tired all day I am getting better with my walking --- By the tiredness is so bad ......... I too am fine if not....

Well I do have swelly belly and Waddle when I walk ... Also lost some appetite ........

Any help from anyone I too would love to hear from you ....

Your friend
Susan
  #3  
Unread 01-28-2005, 01:37 PM
Me too!

I thought I was bad off being totally exhausted after 9 weeks. Are you telling me it continues for a couple more months?!?!

Are you sleeping at night? I JUST started getting a full night's sleep 3 - 4 times a week. It's very annoying to be so tired and, yet, not be able to sleep.
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4  
Unread 01-28-2005, 02:00 PM
Fatique... When does it end?

I am glad to hear I am not the only one. I am 3 months post-op and back to work full time. I am exhausted by the end of the day. I drive about 45 minutes in traffic to get home. By that time I have had it. I have been taking 'power' naps at lunch time. This seems to be helping a lot.
One day I opted to go with the girls to lunch and did I pay for that. I was so tired when I got home that I knocked out by 7:30pm. I then woke up at 2am and could not go back to sleep. I finally dosed off at 4am and had to get up at 5:30. Consequently, the next afternoon I was close to useless. I am sure it gets better but it will take time.
I am finding out what my limits are. I am trying to listen to my body when it says to rest but as many things in life it is trial and error.
All I can say is thank goodness for the weekends. Hang in there!

Maria
  #5  
Unread 01-28-2005, 02:08 PM
Fatique... When does it end?

ladies:

I am 3 months post-op and still quite exhausted. Sleeping 12 hours a night and still wanting naps. I had a thyroid panel done, and my TSH came out to 3.13, which is out of range under NEW guidelines. But the many, many doctors do not know about the new guidelines.

I am telling you this to urge you to get a thyroid panel if you continue to have profound fatigue 3 and 4 months out. And DON"T automatically accept the Dr's proclamation that your values are "normal." Get a copy of your test.

For a treasure trove of info, see www.thyroid.about.com.

Meanwhile, hang in there. Give your body the rest it needs. Just don't assume it's all hyst-related if it just doesn't feel right to you.
  #6  
Unread 01-28-2005, 02:39 PM
Fatique... When does it end?

yes, .. I had thyroid levels checked and they were in the normal range TSH 1.196 ( range of 0.350 - 5.500)
T4 was also normal range of 1.3 (range of 0.6 - 1.8)

Believe me I have been looking for answers everywhere if it is NOT related to the hysterectomy surgery.

Hormone levels are very low and I am currently on Bio-Identical hormonal replacement therapy.
Reply

booklet
Our Free Booklet
What 350,000 Women Know About Hysterectomy: Information, helpful hints as you prepare and recover from hysterectomy.
Answers to your questions
Register




Thread Tools

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
From This Forum From Other Forums
2 Replies, Last Reply 09-16-2007, Started By jovigal
7 Replies, Last Reply 10-11-2004, Started By vander
13 Replies, Last Reply 08-18-2004, Started By wprried
12 Replies, Last Reply 08-30-2002, Started By avolanski
4 Replies, Cancer Concerns - GYN
1 Reply, Hormone and Menopause Central
7 Replies, Hysteritaville General Discussions
1 Reply, No Uterus - No Ovaries - Yes HRT - Surgical Menopause
4 Replies, Preparing for Hysterectomy (pre hysterectomy)
2 Replies, No Uterus - No Ovaries - Yes HRT - Surgical Menopause
1 Reply, Cancer Concerns - GYN
11 Replies, No Uterus - No Ovaries - Yes HRT - Surgical Menopause



Advertisement

Hysterectomy News

May 6,2021

CURRENT NEWS

HysterSisters Takes On Partner To Manage Continued Growth And Longevity
I have news that is wonderful and exciting! This week’s migration wasn’t a typical migration - from one set ... News Archive

TODAY'S EVENTS

Calendar - Hysterectomies - Birthdays


Request Information


I am a HysterSister

HYSTERECTOMY STORIES

Featured Story - All Stories - Share Yours

FOLLOW US


Your Hysterectomy Date


CUSTOMIZE Your Browsing  


$vbulletin->featuredvideos is not an array!
Advertisement


Advertisement