Hormone Question | HysterSisters
HysterSisters Hysterectomy Support and Information
Advertising Info HysterSisters Hysterectomy Support Tutorial

Go Back   Hysterectomy HysterSisters > Hormone Issues (HRT - No HRT) > No Uterus - No Ovaries - Yes HRT - Surgical Menopause


HysterSisters.com is a massive online community with over 475,000 members and over 5 million posts.

Our community is filled with women who have been through the Hysterectomy experience providing both advice and support from our active members and moderators.

HysterSisters.com is located at 111 Peter St, Toronto, Canada, M5V2H1 and is part of the VerticalScope network of websites.

With free registration, you can ask and answer questions in our HYSTERECTOMY forum community, get our FREE BOOKLET, access Hysterectomy Checkpoints and more.

You are not alone. The HysterSisters are here for you. Join us today!
join HysterSisters for hysterectomy resources and support
Reply

Hormone Question Hormone Question

Thread Tools
  #1  
Unread 10-20-2005, 11:20 PM
Hormone Question

Hello. I need some advice...

I went into immediate menopause immediately after delivering my son (1992) and was completely done with menopause by 2002 and had a complete, full hysterectomy. I have NEVER been on hormones at all... I took NOTHING before or after my hysterectomy with respect to hormones or HRT, etc. but I have NOT had any menopausal signs since.

I am 41 years old now and have severe hypothyroid symptoms that have been around since 1998 but, because doctor's test revealed "in the range"... it is still untreated. However I just took a TSH test and it was 6.08 !! Also I have taken the hormone panel test of Estradiol, Progesterone and Testosterone...

I don’t know anything about hormones. But...I was going to order Progesterone Cream but given my results, I don’t think that is a good idea.... What do I do? Are my results out of balance?

Estradiol was 5.93 pmol/L (RANGE is 3 – 12)

Progesterone was 341 pmol/L (RANGE is 50 - 325) (and this was taken in the a.m. during it’s lowest point !)

Testosterone was 41.7 pmol/L (RANGE is 25 - 135)

THANK YOU !!!
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Unread 10-21-2005, 10:56 AM
Hormone Question

Hi,

I have moved your post over here to the Hormone Jungle where the ladies here are more informed about hormones.

You should get some support and answers here concerning hormones and tests.

s
  #3  
Unread 10-21-2005, 01:07 PM
Hormone Question

Hi profilady Do you have a copy of the lab results? Your estradiol level is very low... basically it's in range if the "range" is postmenopausal. If you don't want to feel postmenopausal, that's not the type of estrogen level you want. Everyone feels best on their own unique combination of levels, but I know that when I feel pretty good, my estradiol level runs around 120. Just an example.

The reason your progesterone is a little high, testosterone so-so, and estrogen so low is because our bodies can make progesterone from dietary cholesterol, but the conversions first to testosterone and then to estrogen require certain enzymes that you may not have much of anymore since you've been postmenopausal for a while.

How is your bone density doing? Have you had a DEXA scan lately? I would be very concerned about that if you've not had any estrogen for so many years.

s,
-Linda
Reply

booklet
Our Free Booklet
What 350,000 Women Know About Hysterectomy: Information, helpful hints as you prepare and recover from hysterectomy.
Answers to your questions
Register




Thread Tools

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
From This Forum From Other Forums
6 Replies, Last Reply 08-12-2008, Started By Jolenevw
1 Reply, Last Reply 11-15-2006, Started By Pangur62
1 Reply, Last Reply 08-20-2006, Started By Stressed
1 Reply, Last Reply 08-04-2006, Started By serendipity63
2 Replies, Last Reply 10-27-2004, Started By teenyree
5 Replies, Last Reply 05-27-2003, Started By scribe
1 Reply, Last Reply 01-24-2003, Started By BAM
1 Reply, Last Reply 01-12-2003, Started By BJsHoney
5 Replies, Last Reply 09-23-2002, Started By Rosezella
1 Reply, Last Reply 06-10-2002, Started By It's Katie
2 Replies, Pelvic Floor and Bladder Issues
11 Replies, Hysterectomy Recovery (post hysterectomy)
1 Reply, Hysterectomy Recovery (post hysterectomy)
2 Replies, Hysterectomy Recovery (post hysterectomy)
1 Reply, Hysterectomy Recovery (post hysterectomy)
4 Replies, Hysterectomy Recovery (post hysterectomy)
3 Replies, Preparing for Hysterectomy (pre hysterectomy)
4 Replies, Hysterectomy Recovery (post hysterectomy)
1 Reply, Hysterectomy Recovery (post hysterectomy)
2 Replies, Hysterectomy Recovery (post hysterectomy)



Advertisement

Hysterectomy News

November 27,2020

CURRENT NEWS

HysterSisters Takes On Partner To Manage Continued Growth And Longevity
I have news that is wonderful and exciting! This week’s migration wasn’t a typical migration - from one set ... News Archive

TODAY'S EVENTS

Calendar - Hysterectomies - Birthdays


Request Information


I am a HysterSister

HYSTERECTOMY STORIES

Featured Story - All Stories - Share Yours

FOLLOW US


Your Hysterectomy Date


CUSTOMIZE Your Browsing  


$vbulletin->featuredvideos is not an array!
Advertisement


Advertisement