Anemia? | HysterSisters
HysterSisters Hysterectomy Support and Information
Advertising Info HysterSisters Hysterectomy Support Tutorial

Go Back   Hysterectomy HysterSisters > Hysterectomy Support Posts > Preparing for Hysterectomy (pre hysterectomy)


HysterSisters.com is a massive online community with over 475,000 members and over 5 million posts.

Our community is filled with women who have been through the Hysterectomy experience providing both advice and support from our active members and moderators.

HysterSisters.com is located at 111 Peter St, Toronto, Canada, M5V2H1 and is part of the VerticalScope network of websites.

With free registration, you can ask and answer questions in our HYSTERECTOMY forum community, get our FREE BOOKLET, access Hysterectomy Checkpoints and more.

You are not alone. The HysterSisters are here for you. Join us today!
join HysterSisters for hysterectomy resources and support
Reply
  #1  
Unread 01-28-2002, 09:46 AM
Anemia?

Hi All:

Without having a blood test, can you tell if you are anemic?

I was slightly anemic prior to my surgery in Nov, since I didn't get any relief from that surgery, I am continuing to bleed same as before..

Lately I have been very cold, especialy my hands and feet..and talk about tired, geez, I can barely make it till 8 pm at night, I crash and sleep a good 10 hrs!!

I am very tired in the afternoon, around 5pm is when I really start to loose it..

Prior to the surgery in Nov, I was taking a multivitamin with iron plus another 100mgs of Slow-Fe, supposed to be easier on your stomach..I am still on the same regimen.

Anything else I can do, still eating foods rich in iron too.

My LSH is scheduled for 2/13/02.

Thanks
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #2  
Unread 01-28-2002, 10:47 AM
Anemia?

It certainly sounds like you may be anemic. When you go for your pre op they do blood tests, but if you're still too low when it's time for surgery there is an increased risk for a transfusion. Don't take extra iron without your dr's approval. You can get iron poisoning. I was so low in late November that my dr put me on 150mg of iron three times a day until surgery. I refer to it as industrial strength iron.
  #3  
Unread 01-28-2002, 11:04 AM
Thanks

Sorry, I should have said my dr put me on that regimen, prior to the surgery I had in November..

I just started feeling this way, I didn't notice any problems in November, even when my blood work came back slightly anemic.

Makes me wonder if I am taking enough to offset the blood loss, I really just started feeling this way in the last two weeks, during my last period that lasted 9 days..it just stopped..

According to my "schedule", I will be bleeding again around the time of my hyst, probably right before..

Geez, I just reread your post, 150mgs 3'x a day?? How was your stomach, lol!!

I see my dr tomorrow, I'll let him know how I am feeling, he'll probably up the dosage.
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
  #4  
Unread 01-28-2002, 11:47 AM
Anemia?

My dr told me to take each pill with a glass of orange juice and I haven't had any problems. It's called Niferex150-Forte. They're capsules. I was feeling a lot better, lately I've been tired again in the evening tho. Well one week to go til surgery!
  #5  
Unread 01-28-2002, 11:50 AM
If your doc says that you need to be on some iron...

Let me recommed something called Floradix. You can find it at your local healthfood store. It is a more natural iron supplement and it WILL NOT effect your stomach or bowels. My doc said that I needed to be on some before my surgery in Nov and I told him about this and he said that it was fine as long as I was getting some extra. It isn't exactly cheap...but it REALLY works and is really easy on your system. I took it during 3 pregnancies, and it took my iron from 9 to 13-14 in just a matter of weeks. I took a cap full(you get a measuring cap w/it) 3x's a day and it doesn't even taste bad!(oh! its a liquid)

It really works....

hope that helps some....

IN HIM,
Dawn <><
  #6  
Unread 01-28-2002, 11:54 AM
Iron absorption

Anna, hi!

I'm an anemic puppy too. I have diverticulosis also. I went for an appt. with my gastroenterologist about 2 weeks before my hyst. (I love this guy, he's sooo patient). He asked me how I was feeling. I told him I felt lousy & if he wasn't busy he could do my hyst then & there because I was tired. I then told him about my newly discovered anemia. Well, he taught me tons. I take Prevacid for gastric upset. He said that those types of medications affect your absorption of iron and that I would derive no benefit from iron from vegetable iron. In order to get the max. iron into my system, I needed to take my iron through supplements and meat products but also they needed to have a mild dose of Vitamin C. with them (250 mg.) to trigger the absorption. Same with the Slow Fe tabs.

He also told me that coffee and tea are huge 's because they virtually negate all iron intake. I had been swimmin' against the tide. I'm now feeling much more peppy. I know your situation is different but there might be some of these things that could be new to you. Good luck.
  #7  
Unread 01-28-2002, 05:31 PM
Anemia?

So that's why she told me to drink oj with them! But I haven't had any trouble with constipation either! I had stopped drinking pepsi for a few weeks, I've been drinking it again, lots of caffeine there, maybe that's why I've been feeling tired again.
  #8  
Unread 01-28-2002, 06:27 PM
anemia

Anna
I was very anemic due to excessive bleeding. I guess I was a candidate for a transfusion but ended up on iron theapy. My blood count got to 22 and was told 38-40 was considered normal. The lab tech told me that a healthy person takes about 8 weeks for their bone marrow to reproduce the blood cell loss after a blood donation. I wasn't particularly healthy at that time. I took 325 mg iron (equivalent to 65mg of some other kind of iron- can't remember specifics) twice daily. I also had some crazy cravings which all turned out to be iron rich foods. I, too, was exhausted and found myself falling asleep on the couch. I am not sure if it's related, but I could not get warm and was really cold all the time at the height of my anemia. I would see your doctor and suggest blood work to dtermine what really is going on. I think iron supplements or health food natural supplements need to be under the watchful eye of a physician. Take care. Rest. Eat greens.
Rose
  #9  
Unread 01-28-2002, 07:30 PM
Anemia?

One upsmanship isn't cool but....... I am taking 325 mg of iron three times a day! And still stay anemic. Get that blood test and find out if you need to increase your iron! I am having no stomach problems with mine.. just be sure to take with food and a LOT of water.
  #10  
Unread 01-28-2002, 09:13 PM
anemia

Hi Annar,
I am also a fan of the liquid iron - Floradix ( comes yeast free if you wish). Very easy on the stomach and tastes good. I had no idea what my iron levels were until I had the blood test, and you have to know the level so that you do not overdo - it is not good for your body to have too much iron. I actually took the Floradix box to my doctor appointment and let the doc decide how much I should take. For me, it was two times a day.
I found out upon my discharge from the hospital just how low my levels were, from the preop tests - it was 8. Probably lower because I went into surgery in a major flood. I started taking the liquid iron when I was 2 weeks postop ( that was when I felt I could stomach it) and went up to 13.5 in 5 weeks. It has stayed up to date. I actually had to return the last bottle as I did not need it.
Good luck with what you decide,

Reply

booklet
Our Free Booklet
What 350,000 Women Know About Hysterectomy: Information, helpful hints as you prepare and recover from hysterectomy.
Answers to your questions
Register




Thread Tools

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
From This Forum From Other Forums
» anemia
9 Replies, Last Reply 06-21-2008, Started By onlyhisangel
6 Replies, Last Reply 10-04-2007, Started By Jewelsophina
4 Replies, Last Reply 02-19-2006, Started By summerdaze23
» Anemia
7 Replies, Last Reply 11-28-2004, Started By SuezQ6
» Anemia
10 Replies, Last Reply 11-09-2004, Started By Erinbhome
2 Replies, Last Reply 03-24-2004, Started By finallyready
» anemia
11 Replies, Last Reply 02-11-2004, Started By Lyndy
» Anemia
9 Replies, Last Reply 07-04-2003, Started By Morningsglory
» anemia
3 Replies, Last Reply 11-19-2002, Started By TerryL
9 Replies, Last Reply 08-16-2002, Started By Linsue
8 Replies, Last Reply 05-29-2002, Started By Shaw B.
2 Replies, Hysterectomy Recovery (post hysterectomy)
3 Replies, Hysterectomy Recovery (post hysterectomy)
» Anemia
2 Replies, Hysterectomy Recovery (post hysterectomy)
» Anemia
10 Replies, Hysterectomy Recovery (post hysterectomy)
» Anemia
4 Replies, Hysterectomy Options and Alternatives
» Anemia
1 Reply, Hysterectomy Recovery (post hysterectomy)
» Anemia
1 Reply, Hysterectomy Recovery (post hysterectomy)
» Anemia
2 Replies, The Road Less Traveled
» Anemia
4 Replies, Hysterectomy Recovery (post hysterectomy)



Advertisement

Hysterectomy News

October 1,2020

CURRENT NEWS

HysterSisters Takes On Partner To Manage Continued Growth And Longevity
I have news that is wonderful and exciting! This week’s migration wasn’t a typical migration - from one set ... News Archive

TODAY'S EVENTS

Calendar - Hysterectomies - Birthdays


Request Information


I am a HysterSister

HYSTERECTOMY STORIES

Featured Story - All Stories - Share Yours

FOLLOW US


Your Hysterectomy Date


CUSTOMIZE Your Browsing  


$vbulletin->featuredvideos is not an array!
Advertisement


Advertisement